Connect with us

News

Altus’ Softball Post Season Awards – Presented by United Country Real Estate

Chloe Hill

Altus Fastpitch Softball Post-Season Player Awards

After a season that took the Lady Bulldogs to the OSSAA Regional Tournament, head coach Ashton McMahan was honored to see several players receive district honors and one player make All-Region.

The Lady Bulldogs finished the season 13-14, which included big wins over Ardmore, MacArthur, Noble and others. The team also recorded seven shutout victories over opponents this season.

Here are the players who grabbed post-season honors.

Anahi Gutierrez– Region 9 All-Region Utility

Chloe Hill– District 2 5A 1st Team Pitcher

Baylee Pence– District 2 5A 1st Team Catcher

Riley Hayes– District 2 5A 1st Team Outfield

Breanna Dayton– District 2 5A 1st Team Utility

Melissa Tamez– District 2 5A 1st Team Utility

Maci Hayes– District 2 5A 1st Team Utility

More in News

Upcoming Events

January 20, 2022 12:00 am
VS District Duals
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 21, 2022 12:00 am
VS Mcloud Inv.
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 25, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
January 27, 2022 12:00 am
VS Lawton Mac
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 27, 2022 12:00 am
VS Elgin 7/8/9 (Boys)
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
January 27, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Mac
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 28, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
January 29, 2022 12:00 am
VS Clinton Junior High Tournament
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 29, 2022 12:00 am
VS BushLand High Inv. (Amarillo)
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 29, 2022 12:00 am
VS Perry 4x4
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 31, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Lawton High
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
February 1, 2022 12:00 am
VS Clinton
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
February 1, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Clinton
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 1, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Lawton High
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
February 4, 2022 2:30 pm
VS Duncan
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
February 4, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Duncan
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
February 7, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Weatherford
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
February 8, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Elk City
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
February 11, 2022 12:00 am
VS Dual State
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 11, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Woodward
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
February 15, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Anadarko
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
February 18, 2022 12:00 am
VS Regionals
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 18, 2022 12:00 am
VS State Finals
Away
Boys Swimming Varsity - Girls Swimming Varsity
February 18, 2022 12:00 am
VS Regionals
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 25, 2022 12:00 am
VS State
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 25, 2022 12:00 am
VS State
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
November 6, 2022 12:00 am
VS Harrah Inv.
Away
Boys Swimming Varsity - Girls Swimming Varsity