Connect with us

News

Fausto Alonzo Has High Hopes for Altus Soccer – Presented by Rexco Drug

VYPE: What are your goals for yourself and your team?

Fausto: Beat every team that beat us last year.

Personal goals: be leading goal scorer on the team and help the team get better.

VYPE: What is the most fun you have had in the last year? 

Fausto: The bus rides to and from games.

VYPE: Who is your favorite teacher from any grade or coach and why?

Fausto: My favorite coach is Coach Reyna because he never gives up on us and he has helped me to become a better player and a better person.

VYPE: What is your favorite athletic memory?

Fausto: Our win over Lawton High because we were losing, and we had to fight every minute of the game to come back and take the win.

VYPE: What teammate has left the biggest impression on you and why?

Fausto: Ben Lifer through him working hard to become better to help the team.

VYPE: Who on your team has the best impression of your coach and who says the funniest things during games?

Fausto: Alan Chavez has the best impressions of coach and Aiden Gilberth says the funniest things during a game.

VYPE: You can pick any place for a summer vacation, where do you go and who do you take with you?

Fausto: I would go to Italy, and I’d take Olti Islami, my friend from day one.

VYPE: If we gave you $500 dollars and you had to spend it in the next 24 hours, how would you spend it?

Fausto: I would take my team and coaches for a nice dinner.

VYPE: Here is your chance to say hello, goodbye or thank you to anyone you wish.

Fausto: I would like to thank my family and coaches for always believing in me and helping me through the toughest times.

More in News

Upcoming Events

December 5, 2022 4:30 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
December 5, 2022 4:30 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
December 5, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
December 5, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
December 6, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Empire (JV)
Empire
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
December 6, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Empire (JV)
Empire
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 6, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
December 6, 2022 8:15 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
December 8, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Elk City
Elk Cirty
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
December 8, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Elk City
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
December 8, 2022 7:30 pm
VS Elk City
Elk City
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
December 8, 2022 7:30 pm
VS Elk City
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
December 10, 2022 10:30 am
VS Yukon Invitational
Mitch Park
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
December 12, 2022 4:00 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
December 12, 2022 4:00 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
December 12, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
December 12, 2022 6:15 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
December 13, 2022 3:15 pm
VS Law/Elgin/Chick/Duncan
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
December 13, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Weatherford
Weatherford
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 13, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Weatherford
Weatherford
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
December 15, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 15, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
December 15, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Cache
Altus
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity (Girls)
December 15, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Elgin Tri
Elgin
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity (Girls)
December 16, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
December 16, 2022 8:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 3, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Cache
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 3, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Cache
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 3, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Duncan
Duncan
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 3, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Duncan
Duncan
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 5, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton Mac
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
January 5, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 5, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Marlow
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 5, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Marlow
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 5, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 6, 2023 10:00 am
VS Casady Invitational
Mitch Park
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
January 9, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Elk City
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
January 9, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Elk City
Elk City
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
January 9, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Elk City
Elk City
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 9, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Elk City
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 10, 2023 10:30 am
VS PCO Invitational
Mitch Park Edmond
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
January 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Newcastle/Hobart
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Hobart/Newcastle (Pink Night)
Altus
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity (Girls)
January 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Newcastle/Hobart (Pink Night)
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 10, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 10, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 12, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Anadarko
Anadarko
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
January 12, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Anadarko
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
January 12, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Caprock, TX
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 12, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Anadarko
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 12, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Anakarko
Anadarko
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 13, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Duncan/Ft.Gib/CA
Duncan
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
January 13, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Woodward
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 13, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Woodward
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 14, 2023 10:15 am
VS Harrah/Tulsa Mem/Guymon
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
January 17, 2023 12:00 pm
VS JH District Duals (Lawton/Ike/Duncan)
Home (JH Gym)
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 17, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Weatherford
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 19, 2023 4:00 pm
VS District Duals
Duncan
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 23, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Duncan
Duncan
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
January 23, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Duncan
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
January 23, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton Mac
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 23, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton Mac
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 24, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Elk City (Senior Night)
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 24, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Elk City
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 24, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Duncan (Senior Night)
Altus
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity (Girls)
January 24, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton Mac
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 24, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton Mac
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 26, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
January 26, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
January 26, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 26, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 26, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 26, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 30, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Lawton High
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 30, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Lawton High
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 31, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 31, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 31, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Lawton High
Lawton HIgh
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 31, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Lawton High
Lawton High
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 2, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Duncan
Duncan
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
February 3, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Duncan
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 3, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Duncan
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 6, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Weatherford
Weatherford
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
February 6, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Weatherford
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
February 6, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Weatherford
Weatherford
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
February 7, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Elk City
Elk City
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 7, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Elk City
Elk City
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 9, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Clinton
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
February 9, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
February 10, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Woodward
Woodward
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 10, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Woodward
Woodward
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 13, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Duncan
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
February 13, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Duncan
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
February 14, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Anadarko
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 14, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Anadarko
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 17, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 17, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity