Connect with us

News

Altus’ Donovan Bradley Talks Life on the Track – Presented by Rexco Drug

VYPE: What are your goals for yourself and your team?

Donovan: My goals for myself are to run track at OU or LSU and for us as a team to win state in track and field.

VYPE: What is the most fun you have had in the last year? 

Donovan: The most fun I’ve had in the last year is playing football for the Altus Bulldogs.

VYPE: Who is your favorite teacher from any grade or coach and why?

Donovan: My favorite coach is Coach Garrison because he shows the same love and respect towards sports as I do.

VYPE: What is your favorite athletic memory?

Donovan: My favorite athletic memory is winning the 4x400m in Ardmore at state.

VYPE: What teammate has left the biggest impression on you and why?

Donovan: The teammate that impacted me the most is my 4×4 anchor leg Michael James, no one had pushed me harder than him.

VYPE: Who on your team has the best impression of your coach and who says the funniest things during games?

Donovan: My friend Dorian French has the best impression of my football coach, Coach Pruit, he just does the body movements.

VYPE: You can pick any place for a summer vacation, where do you go and who do you take with you?

Donovan: My best vacation would be watching the Olympics in any sport. One of the things on my bucket list.

VYPE: If you had $500 and had to spend it in the next 24 hours, how would you spend it?

Donovan: If I had $500, I would put it all into college.

VYPE: Here is your chance to say hello, goodbye or thank you to anyone you wish.

Donovan: I want to thank my family and coaches for all the love and support I’ve gotten through my athletic years.

More in News

Upcoming Events

December 5, 2022 4:30 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
December 5, 2022 4:30 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
December 5, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
December 5, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
December 6, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Empire (JV)
Empire
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
December 6, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Empire (JV)
Empire
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 6, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
December 6, 2022 8:15 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
December 8, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Elk City
Elk Cirty
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
December 8, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Elk City
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
December 8, 2022 7:30 pm
VS Elk City
Elk City
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
December 8, 2022 7:30 pm
VS Elk City
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
December 10, 2022 10:30 am
VS Yukon Invitational
Mitch Park
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
December 12, 2022 4:00 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
December 12, 2022 4:00 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
December 12, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
December 12, 2022 6:15 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
December 13, 2022 3:15 pm
VS Law/Elgin/Chick/Duncan
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
December 13, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Weatherford
Weatherford
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 13, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Weatherford
Weatherford
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
December 15, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 15, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
December 15, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Cache
Altus
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity (Girls)
December 15, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Elgin Tri
Elgin
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity (Girls)
December 16, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
December 16, 2022 8:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 3, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Cache
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 3, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Cache
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 3, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Duncan
Duncan
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 3, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Duncan
Duncan
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 5, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton Mac
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
January 5, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 5, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Marlow
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 5, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Marlow
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 5, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 6, 2023 10:00 am
VS Casady Invitational
Mitch Park
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
January 9, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Elk City
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
January 9, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Elk City
Elk City
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
January 9, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Elk City
Elk City
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 9, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Elk City
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 10, 2023 10:30 am
VS PCO Invitational
Mitch Park Edmond
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
January 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Newcastle/Hobart
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Hobart/Newcastle (Pink Night)
Altus
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity (Girls)
January 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Newcastle/Hobart (Pink Night)
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 10, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 10, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 12, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Anadarko
Anadarko
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
January 12, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Anadarko
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
January 12, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Caprock, TX
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 12, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Anadarko
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 12, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Anakarko
Anadarko
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 13, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Duncan/Ft.Gib/CA
Duncan
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
January 13, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Woodward
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 13, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Woodward
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 14, 2023 10:15 am
VS Harrah/Tulsa Mem/Guymon
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
January 17, 2023 12:00 pm
VS JH District Duals (Lawton/Ike/Duncan)
Home (JH Gym)
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 17, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Weatherford
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 19, 2023 4:00 pm
VS District Duals
Duncan
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 23, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Duncan
Duncan
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
January 23, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Duncan
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
January 23, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton Mac
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 23, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton Mac
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 24, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Elk City (Senior Night)
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 24, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Elk City
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 24, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Duncan (Senior Night)
Altus
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity (Girls)
January 24, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton Mac
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 24, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton Mac
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 26, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
January 26, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
January 26, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 26, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 26, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 26, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 30, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Lawton High
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 30, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Lawton High
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 31, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 31, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 31, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Lawton High
Lawton HIgh
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 31, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Lawton High
Lawton High
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 2, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Duncan
Duncan
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
February 3, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Duncan
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 3, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Duncan
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 6, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Weatherford
Weatherford
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
February 6, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Weatherford
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
February 6, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Weatherford
Weatherford
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
February 7, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Elk City
Elk City
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 7, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Elk City
Elk City
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 9, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Clinton
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
February 9, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
February 10, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Woodward
Woodward
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 10, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Woodward
Woodward
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 13, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Duncan
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
February 13, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Duncan
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
February 14, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Anadarko
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 14, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Anadarko
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 17, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 17, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity