Connect with us

News

Altus Girls Basketball Preview – Presented by Chad Lee State Farm

Coach: Stacie Terbush 
20-21 Record: 12-12 

The Lady Bulldogs were one game away from making the state tournament last year and head coach Stacie Terbush is looking forward to getting a new group of players on the court to see what they can accomplish this year. “We are looking to rebuild after graduating five seniors,” said coach Terbush. We have a young group of freshmen and sophomores that will have to fill in some quality time.” Dani Davis (5-5, Jr.) is one of the players stepping into a larger role this season. Davis will start at point guard, while Addison Stults (5-10, Sr.) will play forward where she averaged 8.0 points, 10 rebounds and 7.0 assists per contest. Montaya Harris (5-10, Sr.) looks to shore up the center spot, while Hayleigh Buckner (5-6, Sr.) and Auset Wilson (5-3, Sr.) will see time at forward. Other players to watch this season include Jenna Blackford (5-10, Fr.), Helena Owens (5-6, Fr.), Maci Hayes (5-5, Fr.), Riley Hayes (5-5, So.), Hailey Pickett (5-8, Fr.), Melissa Tamez (5-6, So.), and Maryiah Harris (5-11, Fr.) at center. Another player to watch is Ashlyn Garcia who has made a return to Altus High School, bringing a great attitude to the floor. 

More in News

Upcoming Events

December 5, 2022 4:30 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
December 5, 2022 4:30 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
December 5, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
December 5, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
December 6, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Empire (JV)
Empire
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
December 6, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Empire (JV)
Empire
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 6, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
December 6, 2022 8:15 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
December 8, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Elk City
Elk Cirty
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
December 8, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Elk City
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
December 8, 2022 7:30 pm
VS Elk City
Elk City
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
December 8, 2022 7:30 pm
VS Elk City
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
December 10, 2022 10:30 am
VS Yukon Invitational
Mitch Park
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
December 12, 2022 4:00 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
December 12, 2022 4:00 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
December 12, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
December 12, 2022 6:15 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
December 13, 2022 3:15 pm
VS Law/Elgin/Chick/Duncan
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
December 13, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Weatherford
Weatherford
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 13, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Weatherford
Weatherford
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
December 15, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 15, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
December 15, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Cache
Altus
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity (Girls)
December 15, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Elgin Tri
Elgin
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity (Girls)
December 16, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
December 16, 2022 8:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 3, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Cache
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 3, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Cache
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 3, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Duncan
Duncan
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 3, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Duncan
Duncan
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 5, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton Mac
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
January 5, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 5, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Marlow
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 5, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Marlow
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 5, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 6, 2023 10:00 am
VS Casady Invitational
Mitch Park
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
January 9, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Elk City
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
January 9, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Elk City
Elk City
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
January 9, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Elk City
Elk City
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 9, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Elk City
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 10, 2023 10:30 am
VS PCO Invitational
Mitch Park Edmond
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
January 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Newcastle/Hobart
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Hobart/Newcastle (Pink Night)
Altus
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity (Girls)
January 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Newcastle/Hobart (Pink Night)
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 10, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 10, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 12, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Anadarko
Anadarko
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
January 12, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Anadarko
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
January 12, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Caprock, TX
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 12, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Anadarko
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 12, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Anakarko
Anadarko
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 13, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Duncan/Ft.Gib/CA
Duncan
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
January 13, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Woodward
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 13, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Woodward
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 14, 2023 10:15 am
VS Harrah/Tulsa Mem/Guymon
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
January 17, 2023 12:00 pm
VS JH District Duals (Lawton/Ike/Duncan)
Home (JH Gym)
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 17, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Weatherford
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 19, 2023 4:00 pm
VS District Duals
Duncan
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 23, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Duncan
Duncan
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
January 23, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Duncan
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
January 23, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton Mac
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 23, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton Mac
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 24, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Elk City (Senior Night)
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 24, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Elk City
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 24, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Duncan (Senior Night)
Altus
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity (Girls)
January 24, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton Mac
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 24, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton Mac
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 26, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
January 26, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
January 26, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 26, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 26, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 26, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 30, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Lawton High
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 30, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Lawton High
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 31, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 31, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 31, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Lawton High
Lawton HIgh
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 31, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Lawton High
Lawton High
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 2, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Duncan
Duncan
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
February 3, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Duncan
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 3, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Duncan
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 6, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Weatherford
Weatherford
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
February 6, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Weatherford
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
February 6, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Weatherford
Weatherford
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
February 7, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Elk City
Elk City
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 7, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Elk City
Elk City
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 9, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Clinton
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
February 9, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
February 10, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Woodward
Woodward
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 10, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Woodward
Woodward
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 13, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Duncan
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
February 13, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Duncan
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
February 14, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Anadarko
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 14, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Anadarko
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 17, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 17, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity