Connect with us

News

Altus Bulldogs – 2021 Pigskin Preview Offense Feature – Presented by Rexco Drug & Gifts

Lane Pearl

Altus Bulldogs
Head Coach: Dan Cocannouer
2020 record: 0-8

Offense
Dan Cocannouer comes into the 2021 season after facing a tough first season and coaching through a pandemic with a new team. “We will be better,” said Cocannouer. “With the pandemic, we didn’t know each other, with a change of offense and defense made it very difficult. But now we should be better knowing what we are doing and need to be doing.” With six returning starters back, the experience level is up for Altus and that could translate into wins. Bryce Kahla (6-0, 135, Sr.) will lead the Bulldogs from his quarterback spot. One of his targets in the passing game will likely be Michael Delgado (5-6, 165, Sr.), a slot receiver. The offensive line has good size with Lane Pearl (6-3, 255, Sr.) and Soloman Arrington (6-0, 275, Sr.) up front. Offensive tackle Dorain French (6-2, 265, Sr.) looks to get in the mix as well. Tucker Taft (5-8, 165, Jr.) could be the starting running back for the Bulldogs coming into the opener against Chickasha. Altus will utilize a spread offense with a single back most of the time. “We’ve got to do a better job running the football and throwing the ball down field,” said Cocannouer. “We were very limited what we could do in the passing game.” 

More in News

Upcoming Events

December 5, 2022 4:30 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
December 5, 2022 4:30 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
December 5, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
December 5, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
December 6, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Empire (JV)
Empire
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
December 6, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Empire (JV)
Empire
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 6, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
December 6, 2022 8:15 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
December 8, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Elk City
Elk Cirty
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
December 8, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Elk City
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
December 8, 2022 7:30 pm
VS Elk City
Elk City
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
December 8, 2022 7:30 pm
VS Elk City
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
December 10, 2022 10:30 am
VS Yukon Invitational
Mitch Park
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
December 12, 2022 4:00 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
December 12, 2022 4:00 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
December 12, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
December 12, 2022 6:15 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
December 13, 2022 3:15 pm
VS Law/Elgin/Chick/Duncan
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
December 13, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Weatherford
Weatherford
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 13, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Weatherford
Weatherford
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
December 15, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 15, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
December 15, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Cache
Altus
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity (Girls)
December 15, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Elgin Tri
Elgin
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity (Girls)
December 16, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
December 16, 2022 8:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 3, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Cache
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 3, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Cache
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 3, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Duncan
Duncan
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 3, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Duncan
Duncan
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 5, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton Mac
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
January 5, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 5, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Marlow
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 5, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Marlow
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 5, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 6, 2023 10:00 am
VS Casady Invitational
Mitch Park
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
January 9, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Elk City
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
January 9, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Elk City
Elk City
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
January 9, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Elk City
Elk City
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 9, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Elk City
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 10, 2023 10:30 am
VS PCO Invitational
Mitch Park Edmond
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
January 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Newcastle/Hobart
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Hobart/Newcastle (Pink Night)
Altus
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity (Girls)
January 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Newcastle/Hobart (Pink Night)
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 10, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 10, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 12, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Anadarko
Anadarko
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
January 12, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Anadarko
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
January 12, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Caprock, TX
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 12, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Anadarko
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 12, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Anakarko
Anadarko
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 13, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Duncan/Ft.Gib/CA
Duncan
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
January 13, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Woodward
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 13, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Woodward
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 14, 2023 10:15 am
VS Harrah/Tulsa Mem/Guymon
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
January 17, 2023 12:00 pm
VS JH District Duals (Lawton/Ike/Duncan)
Home (JH Gym)
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 17, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Weatherford
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 19, 2023 4:00 pm
VS District Duals
Duncan
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 23, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Duncan
Duncan
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
January 23, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Duncan
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
January 23, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton Mac
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 23, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton Mac
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 24, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Elk City (Senior Night)
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 24, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Elk City
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 24, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Duncan (Senior Night)
Altus
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity (Girls)
January 24, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton Mac
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 24, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton Mac
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 26, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
January 26, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
January 26, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 26, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 26, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 26, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 30, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Lawton High
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 30, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Lawton High
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 31, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High (Boys)
January 31, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 31, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Lawton High
Lawton HIgh
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 31, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Lawton High
Lawton High
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 2, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Duncan
Duncan
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
February 3, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Duncan
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 3, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Duncan
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 6, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Weatherford
Weatherford
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
February 6, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Weatherford
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
February 6, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Weatherford
Weatherford
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
February 7, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Elk City
Elk City
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 7, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Elk City
Elk City
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 9, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Clinton
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Junior High Basketball (Girls)
February 9, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Clinton
Clinton
Basketball (Boys) - Junior High Basketball (Boys)
February 10, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Woodward
Woodward
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 10, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Woodward
Woodward
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 13, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Duncan
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
February 13, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Duncan
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
February 14, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Anadarko
Altus
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 14, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Anadarko
Altus
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 17, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 17, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity